Concerts

Concerts

Tuesday 12 march 2019

Edwin J Thomas Performing Arts Hall, Akron, Ohio, USA

Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque in G minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Tchaikovsky Souvenir d’un lieu cher for Violin and Piano, Op. 42
Prokofiev Sonata in C major for Two Violins, Op. 56
Taneyev Quintet in G minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 30

with Wu Han (Piano), Arnaud Sussmann (Violin), Matthew Lipman (Viola), Nicholas Canellakis (Cello)

Wednesday 13 march 2019, 7.30pm

Dendrinos Chapel and Recital Hall, Interlochen, Michigan, USA

Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque in G minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Tchaikovsky Souvenir d’un lieu cher for Violin and Piano, Op. 42
Prokofiev Sonata in C major for Two Violins, Op. 56
Taneyev Quintet in G minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 30

with Wu Han (Piano), Arnaud Sussmann (Violin), Matthew Lipman (Viola), Nicholas Canellakis (Cello)

Thursday 14 march 2019

St. Cecilia Music Center, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA

Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque in G minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Tchaikovsky Souvenir d’un lieu cher for Violin and Piano, Op. 42
Prokofiev Sonata in C major for Two Violins, Op. 56
Rachmaninov Romance and Oriental Dance for Cello and Piano
Arensky Trio No. 1 in D minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 32

with Wu Han (Piano), Arnaud Sussmann (Violin), Matthew Lipman (Viola), Nicholas Canellakis (Cello)

Friday 15 march 2019, 3.00pm

Alice Tully Hall, New York City, USA

Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque in G minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Tchaikovsky Souvenir d’un lieu cher for Violin and Piano, Op. 42
Prokofiev Sonata in C major for Two Violins, Op. 56
Taneyev Quintet in G minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 30

with Wu Han (Piano), Arnaud Sussmann (Violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (Violin), Matthew Lipman (Viola), Nicholas Canellakis (Cello)

Sunday 17 march 2019, 7.30pm

Spivey Hall, Morrow, Georgia, USA

Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque in G minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Tchaikovsky Souvenir d’un lieu cher for Violin and Piano, Op. 42
Prokofiev Sonata in C major for Two Violins, Op. 56
Taneyev Quintet in G minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 30

with Wu Han (Piano), Arnaud Sussmann (Violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (Violin), Matthew Lipman (Viola), Nicholas Canellakis (Cello)
 

Tuesday 19 march 2019, 7.30pm

Cabell Hall Auditorium, University of Virginia, USA

Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque in G minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Tchaikovsky Souvenir d’un lieu cher for Violin and Piano, Op. 42
Prokofiev Sonata in C major for Two Violins, Op. 56
Taneyev Quintet in G minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello, Op. 30

with Wu Han (Piano), Arnaud Sussmann (Violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (Violin), Matthew Lipman (Viola), Nicholas Canellakis (Cello)

Sunday 24 march 2019, 7.30pm

Wolf Trap, Washington, USA

Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major Op. 70 No. 1
Schubert Fantasy in C Major for Violin and Piano, D. 934, Op. 159
Korngold Suite for two violins, cello and piano left hand, Op. 23

with Sean Lee (Violin), Wu Han (Piano), Arnaud Sussmann (Violin), Alexander Sitkovetsky (Violin), Matthew Lipman (Viola), Isang Enders (Cello)

Monday 25 march 2019, 8.00pm

Sugden Theatre, Naples, Florida, USA

Beethoven Piano Trio Opus 70 no 1 – “Ghost”
Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque in G minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Handel/ J. Halverson Passacaglia
Schumann Piano Trio no 1 in D minor Opus 63

with the Sitkovetsky Piano Trio

Thursday 28 march 2019, 7.00pm

Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA

Haydn Piano Trio No. 39 in G Major “Gypsy”
Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque in G minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Schumann Piano Trio no 1 in D minor Opus 63

with the Sitkovetsky Piano Trio

Tuesday 2 April 2019, 8.00pm

Sociedad Filarmonica de Las Palmas, Spain

Mozart Duo for Violin and Viola in G Major KV. 423
Bach/ B.Bartok Selection of Inventions and Dances
Martinu “Madrigals”
Handel/ J. Halverson Passacaglia

with Maxim Rysanov (viola)

Tuesday 9 April 2019

Intonations Festival, Jewish Museum, Berlin, Germany

Dallapiccola Piccola Musica Notturna
Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Bach Goldberg Variationen

with Matthieu Gauci (flute), Tjadina Wake-Walker (oboe), Miri Saadon (clarinet), Maria Todtenhaupt (harp), Kolja Blacher (violin), Mohamed Hiber (violin), Adrien La Marca (viola), Madeleine Carruzzo (viola), Frans Helmerson (violoncello), Gabriel Schwabe (violoncello), Hartmut Rohde (viola), Madeleine Carruzzo (viola), Tim Park (violoncello), Angela Denoke (soprano), Nathalia Milstein (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Pablo Ferrandez (violoncello), Karl-Heinz Steffens (clarinet), Klaus Thunemann (bassoon), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Nabil Shehata (contrabass)

Wednesday 10 april 2019, 7.30pmv

Intonations Festival, Jewish Museum, Berlin, Germany

Tarnopolski Eindruck – Ausdruck III
Mozart Piano Trio
Mozart Clarinet Quintet
Beethoven Septet

with Matthieu Gauci (flute), Tjadina Wake-Walker (oboe), Miri Saadon (clarinet), Maria Todtenhaupt (harp), Kolja Blacher (violin), Mohamed Hiber (violin), Adrien La Marca (viola), Madeleine Carruzzo (viola), Frans Helmerson (violoncello), Gabriel Schwabe (violoncello), Hartmut Rohde (viola), Madeleine Carruzzo (viola), Tim Park (violoncello), Angela Denoke (soprano), Nathalia Milstein (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Pablo Ferrandez (violoncello), Karl-Heinz Steffens (clarinet), Klaus Thunemann (bassoon), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Nabil Shehata (contrabass)

Thursday 11 april 2019

Intonations Festival, Jewish Museum, Berlin, Germany

Mendelssohn Klavier-Trio Nr. 2
Mendelssohn “Also soll es Tod bedeuten”
Crussell Divertimento
Schumann Romanzen
Mendelssohn Octet

with Matthieu Gauci (flute), Tjadina Wake-Walker (oboe), Miri Saadon (clarinet), Maria Todtenhaupt (harp), Kolja Blacher (violin), Mohamed Hiber (violin), Adrien La Marca (viola), Madeleine Carruzzo (viola), Frans Helmerson (violoncello), Gabriel Schwabe (violoncello), Hartmut Rohde (viola), Madeleine Carruzzo (viola), Tim Park (violoncello), Angela Denoke (soprano), Nathalia Milstein (piano), Michael Barenboim (violin), Pablo Ferrandez (violoncello), Karl-Heinz Steffens (clarinet), Klaus Thunemann (bassoon), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Nabil Shehata (contrabass)

thursday 25 april- Sunday 28 April 2019

Contrasto Festival, Harstad, Norway

Programme to be announced

friday 3 may 2019

Zimmermanhaus Chamber Music, Brugg, Switzerland

Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque in G minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello
Smetana Piano Trio in G minor Op.15
Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 E flat Major Op.100 D 929

with Sitkovetsky Piano Trio

Saturday 4 May 2019, 7.30pm

Investec International Music Festival, UK

Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave) Overture, Op 26
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op 26 – Nicola Benedetti (violin)
Bray Triple Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op 21

with Sitkovetsky Piano Trio,  Pierre-André Valade (conductor) and the Philharmonia Orchestra

Friday 10 May 2019

Sheffield Town Hall, UK

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63

with Novosibirsk Philharmonic conducted by Thomas Sanderling

Saturday 11 May 2019

St Nicholas Church, Newbury Spring Festival, UK

Brahms Violin Concerto in D Major Op.77

with BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Jac van Steen

Monday 13 May 2019, 7.30pm

Middlesborough Town Hall, UK

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35

with Novosibirsk Philharmonic conducted by Thomas Sanderling

Tuesday 14 May 2019, 7.30pm

Warwick Arts Centre

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35

with Novosibirsk Philharmonic conducted by Thomas Sanderling

Thursday 16 May 2019, 7.30pm

Cadogan Hall, London

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35

with Novosibirsk Philharmonic conducted by Thomas Sanderling

Monday 20 May 2019, 7.00pm

Budapest Music Centre

Händel Concerto Grosso
Panufnik Violin Concerto
Holst St. Paul’s Suite Op. 29, No. 2
Britten Variations on a Frank Bridge Theme

with the Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra and Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin/director)

Wednesday 22 May 2019

Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63

with Novosibirsk Philharmonic conducted by Thomas Sanderling

Tuesday 28 May 2019, 8.00pm

Henry Le Boeuf Hall, Brussels, Germany

with Ensemble Raro at BOZAR Festival, Brussels

Sunday 2 June 2019

Neues Schloss Tettnang, Bodensee Festival, Germany

Brahms Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77

with Kammerphilharmonie Bodensee Oberschwaben and conductor Marc Kissóczy

Friday 7 June 2019

Villa Musica, Germany

Schumann Violin Sonata No.1 in A minor, Op. 105
Mendelssohn Piano Quartet in  F minor, Op. 2
Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 49

with Wu Qian (piano) and Fellows of Villa Musica

Saturday 8 June 2019

Villa Musica, Germany

Schumann Violin Sonata No.1 in A minor, Op. 105
Mendelssohn Piano Quartet in  F minor, Op. 2
Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 49

with Wu Qian (piano) and Fellows of Villa Musica

Sunday 9 June 2019

Villa Musica, Germany

Mendelssohn Cello Sonata B Major, Op. 45
Mendelssohn Piano Quartet C minor, Op. 1
Mendelssohn Piano Sextet D Major, Op. posth,

with Wu Qian (piano) and Fellows of Villa Musica

Saturday 15 June 2019

Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3, Op.60
Peteris Vasks Piano Quartet

with Ensemble Raro

Sunday 16 June 2019

Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Dohnányi Sextet 
Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s’ La sonnambula’
Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor 

with István Kohán (clarinet), Nobuaki Fukukawa (horn), Hiroshi Ikematsu, (double bass), with Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)

Saturday 22 June 2019, 7.30pm

Holy Trinity Church, Guildford, UK

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.35

with Mark Biggins (conductor) and Surrey Mozart Players

Monday 24 - Sunday 30 June 2019

Aurora Festival, Sweden

Masterclasses and teaching at Aurora Festival in Sweden

 

Tuesday 2 July 2019, 6.00pm

Fjord Classics Festival, Norway

Beethoven Piano Trio No. 7, Op. 79

with Sitkovetsky Piano Trio

Wednesday 3 July, 6.00pm

Fjord Classics Festival, Norway

Beethoven Septet, Op. 20 with Lars Anders Tomter (viola), Alexander Chaushian (cello), Dan Styffe (double bass), Julian Bliss (clarinet),  Andrej Zust (horn), Per Hannisdal (bassoon)

Thursday 4 July, 1.00pm

Fjord Classics Festival, Norway

Mozart Duo for Violin and Viola in G Major, K.516
Mozart Violin Sonata No. 21 in E minor, K.304

with Lars Anders Tomter (Viola), Michael Lifits (Piano)

Saturday 6 - Monday 8 July 2019

Künstlerhaus Boswil, Boswil Festival, Switzerland

Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E Flat Major, K. 364

with Timothy Ridout (violin), Takacs Nagy (conductor) and CHAARTS Chamber Artists

Thursday 11 July 2019

Frederiksvaerk Musikfestival, Denmark

Beethoven Piano Trio Op. 1, no. 3
Saint-Saëns Piano Trio in E minor, Op. 92
Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15

with Sitkovetsky Piano Trio

Sunday 14 July 2019

Hindsgavl Festival, Denmark

Beethoven Piano Trio Op. 1, no. 3
Saint-Saëns Piano Trio in E minor, Op. 92

with Sitkovetsky Piano Trio

Wednesday 17 July 2019

Budleigh Music Festival, Budleigh Salterton, UK

Beethoven Piano Trio No.7 in B flat major, Op. 97
Saint Saens Piano Trio No.2, Op.92

with Sitkovetsky Piano Trio

Tuesday 23 July 2019

Rheingau Music Festival, Germany

Josef Suk Elegy D-flat major op. 23
Bedřich Smetana Trio for violin, violoncello and piano G minor op. 15
Antonín Dvořák Trio for violin, violoncello and piano No. 4 E minor op. 90 “Dumky Trio”

with Wu Qian (piano), Isang Enders (violoncello)

Friday 26 July 2019

Verbier Festival, Switzerland

Dohnányi Piano Quartet in F-Sharp minor
Dvořák String Sextet in A major Op. 48

with Joshua Bell (violin), Blythe Teh Engstroem (viola), Lars Anders Tomter (viola), Frans Helmerson (cello), Mischa Maisky (cello)

Monday 29 July 2019

Verbier Festival, Switzerland

Dvořák Sonatina in G major for violin and piano Op. 100
Tchaikovsky Souvenir d’un lieu cher Op. 42
Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op. 45

with Sergei Redkin (piano)

Wednesday 7 - Saturday 10 August 2019

Netherlands Youth Orchestra Sinfonietta Summer Festival & Tour

Prokofiev – Classical Symphony, Opus 25
Vivaldi – Bassoon Concerto in G minor RV495
Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Opus 28
Beethoven – Symphony No. 1 in C major, Opus 21

Alexander Sitkovetsky (director) with Thomas Dulfer (bassoon) and the National Youth Orchestra of the Netherlands

Sunday 11 - Sunday 18 August 2019

Moritzburg Festival, Germany

Programme to follow.

Saturday 24 - Friday 30 August 2019

Pila Festival, Poland

Programme to follow.

General Management

Lorna Neill
Music Inter Alia
Augustinian Centre
55 Fulham Palace Road
London W6 8AU

+44 (0)20 3375 6374
+44 (0) 7798 531 819
lorna@musicinteralia.com
www.musicinteralia.com

Spain, Portugal & Latin America